Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
RSA Committees for 2018–19

Board Committees

Executive Committee

Clare Carroll (Chair), President
Mara Wade, Vice President
Pamela Smith, Immediate Past President
James Shulman, Treasurer
Carla Zecher, Executive Director (non-voting)

Finance and Audit Committee

James Shulman (Chair), Treasurer
Clare Carroll, President
Mara Wade, Vice President
James Grubb, Counselor
Hilaire Kallendorf, Annual Fund Chair
Carla Zecher, Executive Director (non-voting) 

Non-Board and Advisory Committees

Council
The Council advises the RSA Board of Directors on matters pertaining to the Society's mission of promoting Renaissance studies.

Representatives of the RSA Associate Organizations
RSA Discipline Representatives
RSA Board of Directors

Conference Program Committee (TBA, appointed by Chair)
This committee will vet the non-sponsored conference submissions for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Blake de Maria (Chair), Santa Clara University (RSA Board)

Conference Travel Grants Committee (TBA, appointed by Chair)
This committee will vet the applications for travel grants for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Blake de Maria (Chair), Santa Clara University (RSA Board)

Conference Seminars Committee (TBA, appointed by Chair)
This committee will vet the submissions for seminar topics for the 2020 Annual Meeting in Philadelphia.

Diversity Grants Committee (TBA, appointed by President)
This committee will vet the applications for diversity grants for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Childcare Grants Committee (TBA, appointed by President)
This committee will vet the applications for childcare grants for the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Digital and Multimedia Committee (appointed by Chair with Board approval)

Richard Freedman (Chair), Haverford College (RSA Board)
Angela Dressen, Villa I Tatti (At-Large, RSA Discipline Representative for Digital Humanities)
Laura Estill, Texas A&M University (At-Large)
Jessica Wolfe, University of North Carolina (RSA Board)
Carla Zecher, RSA

Mentoring Program Committee (appointed by President)

Arielle Saiber (Chair), Bowdoin College
Christy Anderson, University of Toronto
Monica Azzolini, University of Bologna
Jane Hatter, University of Utah
Ada Palmer, University of Chicago
Carla Zecher, RSA

Nominating Committee (elected by Board members and Members)

Jeffrey Chipps Smith (Chair), UT-Austin (RSA Board)
Elizabeth Cohen, York University (At-Large)
Kathy Eden, Columbia University (At-Large)
Kathleen Lynch, Folger Shakespeare Library (At-Large)
Debora Shuger, UCLA (RSA Board)
Carla Zecher, RSA (non-voting)

Committee on Renaissance Studies for High School Students (appointed by President)

Clare Carroll (Chair), Queens College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
Lorenzo Buonanno, University of Massachusetts Boston
Lawrence Rhu, University of South Carolina, Emeritus
Susan Forscher Weiss, Johns Hopkins University, Peabody Institute

Prizes and Awards Committees

The members of these committees will be announced at the Awards Ceremony at the 2019 Annual Meeting in Toronto.

Gordan Book Prize Committee

Nelson Article Prize Committee

Research Fellowships Committee
Christopher Carlsmith (Chair), UMass-Lowell (RSA Board)

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal